MATTER OF GERENA v. NEW YORK STATE DIVISION OF PAROLE
[…] Decision Date24 November 1999
CourtNew York Supreme Court Appellate Division

Mikoll, Mercure, Yesawich Jr. and Mugglin, JJ., concur.

Cardona, P. J.

As the result of a November 1997 determination denying his application for parole, petitioner, an inmate at a State correctional facility, commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding. Prior to service of an answer, respondent moved to dismiss the petition for failure to conform to the requirements of CPLR 3014. Supreme Court granted the motion resulting in this appeal.

CPLR 3014 sets forth certain technical requirements of pleadings providing, inter alia, that "[e]very pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs" and that "[e]ach paragraph shall contain, as far as practicable, a single allegation." These requirements must be read in light of CPLR 3026 which provides for the liberal construction of pleadings and states that "[d]efects shall be ignored if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced."