Matter of Grant v. Senkowski
[…] A Supreme Court Justice signed the order to show cause on November 5. Thereafter, the signed order to show cause and verified petition were filed with the court clerk.

Respondents moved to dismiss the proceeding as time-barred. Supreme Court granted the motion and entered a judgment dismissing the proceeding. The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed. We granted leave to appeal and now affirm.

Under this State's commencement-by-filing system, an article 78 proceeding is "commenced by filing a notice of petition or order to show cause and a petition" (CPLR 304). Claims asserted in such proceedings are deemed "interposed" for Statute of Limitations purposes at the time of filing (see, CPLR 203[c]). The term "filing" is statutorily defined as "the delivery of the * * * notice of petition or order to show cause to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action or special proceeding is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose together with any fee required * * * for filing" (CPLR 304).