Matter of Grant v. Senkowski
[…] Here, the Legislature's intent to treat papers commencing litigation as "filed" upon the actual receipt of those papers by the clerk of the court -- rather than upon delivery to prison authorities for forwarding to the court -- is manifest from the statute's language and purpose.

After defining the term "filing" as the delivery of certain litigation papers to the clerk of the court or other person designated by the clerk, CPLR 304 specifies that, "[a]t the time of filing, the filed papers shall be date stamped by the clerk of the court who shall file them and maintain a record of the date of the filing and who shall return forthwith a date stamped copy, together with an index number, to the filing party." In addition, CPLR 306-a(a) provides that an index number shall be assigned "[u]pon filing."