Matter of Heins, Bankruptcy No. 1-87-02568.
[…] When such intended beneficiaries of the exemption no longer exist, then the purpose of the statute also ceases. As noted in Hoffman v. Weiland, 64 O.App. 467, 471, 18 O.O. 206, 208, 29 N.E.2d 33, 35 (1940), when "the allowance of the exemption would protect none and would defeat a creditor, the right ceases to exist."

In the case before us, the trustee objects to the claimed exemption, asserting that since the proceeds of the policy were paid directly to the beneficiary and were not "paid to any employee" as required by § 3917.05, the debtor is prohibited from claiming the exemption.

The debtor argues that rather than concentrating on the "when paid to any employee" language the Court should look to the provision stating that no policy or proceeds thereof shall be "seized, taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal or equitable process or operation of law, to pay any liability of such employee, or his beneficiary . . ." (emphasis supplied).

The correct focus of the inquiry is whether Mr. Heins is of the class intended to be protected by the insurance exemption provisions.