Matter of Kahy, Interim Decision Number 3086
[…] Ms. O'Neill and the beneficiary were subsequently divorced on May 1, 1987.

The petitioner and the beneficiary were married on May 9, 1987. On May 26, 1987, the petitioner filed the instant petition on the beneficiary's behalf. On October 9, 1987, the district director issued a notice to the petitioner that he intended to deny the petition. The petitioner responded to this notice by letter dated October 27, 1987. On November 17, 1987, the district director issued his decision denying the visa petition pursuant to section 204(c) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (Supp. IV 1986). This appeal followed.

Section 204(c) of the Act provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) no petition shall be approved if (1) the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, a nonquota or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.

Section 204(c) of the Act was amended by the Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-639, 100 Stat. 3537, which specified that the amended section 204(c) would be applicable "to petitions filed on or after" November 10, 1986.1 Id. § 4(b), 100 Stat. 3543.