Matter of Mattera
[…] Moreover, Ocean High questions our jurisdiction to resolve this matter as debtor's case is now closed.

DISCUSSION
I.

We agree with Ocean High that after a bankruptcy case is closed, the bankruptcy court loses jurisdiction to resolve issues arising between parties to the bankruptcy. However, Ocean High's challenge to our jurisdiction in this matter fails to take into account the express authority granted the court under 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). Section 350(b) provides that a "case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." See also Fed. R.Bankr.P. 5010 ("A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Code.").