Matter of McLeod, Civ. A. No. 92-3080
[…] In a core proceeding, the district court may not set aside the bankruptcy court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Bankruptcy Rule 8013. In a noncore proceeding, however, the bankruptcy court makes proposed findings of fact, which are subject to de novo review by the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1).

In both core and noncore cases, however, the district court applies de novo review to the bankruptcy court's conclusions of law. See In re Branding Iron Motel, Inc., 798 F.2d 396 (10th Cir.1986).

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1334 grants district courts "original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11" and "original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a)-(b).