Matter of McLeod, Civ. A. No. 92-3080
[…] See Northern Pipeline Const. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 102 S.Ct. 2858, 73 L.Ed.2d 598 (1982).

In a non-core proceeding that is otherwise related to a case under title 11, the bankruptcy judge shall submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law to the district court; the district court then shall enter any final order or judgment after considering the bankruptcy judge's findings and conclusions and after reviewing de novo "those matters to which any party has timely and specifically objected." 28 U.S.C. § 157(c)(1).

Section 157(b)(2) provides a non-exclusive listing of core proceedings. Of particular note in this case is subparagraph (O), "other proceedings affecting liquidation of the assets of the estate or the adjustment of the debtor-creditor or equity security holder relationship, except personal injury tort or wrongful death claims."4

Although the Fifth Circuit has stated that a proceeding is not a core proceeding if it does not invoke a substantive right created by federal bankruptcy law and is one that could exist outside of bankruptcy,5 in the recent case of Matter of Baudoin, 981 F.2d 736 (5th Cir.1993), the Fifth Circuit found that a lender liability action by Chapter 7 debtors against a bank that allegedly forced them into bankruptcy was a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(O):

While we recognize that § 157(b)(2)(O) is to be narrowly construed, we are confident that the Baudoins\' claim is precisely the type which fits within the catchall provision\'s narrow ambit. It would "affect the liquidation of the assets of the estate or the adjustment of the debtor-creditor . . . relationship" tremendously. See In re Branding Iron Motel, 798 F.2d 396, 399 n. 3 (10th Cir.1986) (noting that a controversy over a note and mortgage is "inextricably tied to the bankruptcy proceeding because it affects the liquidation of assets" and is, therefore, core).

981 F.2d at 742.