Matter of Norman v. Hynes, 2005-00060.
[…] And from this evidence, the grand jury could find that he presented the vouchers for payment knowing they contained false statements or information, the mens rea required for the crime of Offering a False Instrument for Filing, and that he possessed this knowledge, too, in Brooklyn as well as in Albany."

Moreover, Justice Marcus upheld geographical jurisdiction on the basis of CPL 20.40 (4) (k) (ii): "An offense of offering of a false instrument for filing, or of larceny by means of a false pretense therein, may be prosecuted . . . in any county in which any of the goods or services for which payment or reimbursement is sought by means of such instrument were purported to have been provided." He stated that throughout the period alleged in the indictment, May 27, 1999, to November 29, 2002, the petitioner had "charged the cost of gas he obtained in Brooklyn, and the cost of the maintenance work he had performed on the cars in Brooklyn." From this Justice Marcus concluded: