Matter of Nuclear Elec. Ins. & Central Power & Light
[…] (Policy, attached to Petition as ex. 1, at § XI.14(b)). The policy also provides: "To the extent that any claim or controversy between CPL and NEIL hereunder is not subject to appraisal or arbitration for any reason whatsoever, the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York shall have exclusive jurisdiction thereof." (Petition, ex. 1, at § XI.14(c)). It further provides that New York law governs the agreement. (Petition, ex. 1, at § XI.13.)

Section 8 of Article 1.14-1 of the Texas Insurance Code ("section 8") provides that, except for insurance policies that are "independently procured" pursuant to § 2(b)4 of that Article, "any contract of insurance effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by such insurer." While both parties agree that NEIL is an "unauthorized insurer" within the meaning of the Texas Insurance Code, NEIL contends that the policy falls into the "independently procured" exception and CPL disputes this.