Matter of Rivera-Valencia
[…] The respondent has appealed from that decision. The Department of Homeland Security opposes the appeal. The appeal will be dismissed.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The respondent is a native and citizen of El Salvador and a lawful permanent resident of the United States. On February 14, 1997, he was convicted by a general court-martial in Fort Bliss, Texas, of "carnal knowledge" in violation of Article 120(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice ("UCMJ"), 10 U.S.C. § 920(b) (Supp. II 1996).1 In 1996, when the respondent committed his offense, Article 120 of the UCMJ provided as follows, in pertinent part:

Rape and carnal knowledge

. . . .

(b) Any person subject to this chapter who, under circumstances not amounting to rape, commits an act of sexual intercourse with a person—

(1) who is not that person's spouse; and

(2) who has not attained the age of sixteen years;

is guilty of carnal knowledge and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

. . . .

(d) (1) In a prosecution under subsection (b), it is an affirmative defense that—

(A) the person with whom the accused committed the act of sexual intercourse had at the time of the alleged offense attained the age of twelve years; and

(B) the accused reasonably believed that that person had at the time of the alleged offense attained the age of sixteen years.

(2) The accused has the burden of proving a defense under paragraph (1) by a preponderance of the evidence.

Removal proceedings ensued, and in September 2007 the Immigration Judge determined that the respondent's conviction by court-martial rendered him deportable from the United States as an alien "convicted" of a crime involving moral turpitude, an aggravated felony, and a crime of child abuse.