Matter of Short
[…] IV 1986), the crime having been committed on September 15, 1984. The respondent was sentenced to 8 years' imprisonment.

18 U.S.C. § 2 provides:

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

18 U.S.C. § 113(b) provides for punishment of "[a]ssault with intent to commit any felony, except murder or a felony under chapter 109A, by fine of not more than $3,000 or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both."

In determining whether a crime involves moral turpitude, it is the nature of the offense itself which determines moral turpitude. Matter of Esfandiary, 16 I&N Dec. 659 (BIA 1979).