Matter of Vigil
[…] any person who is outside any country of such person's nationality or, in the case of a person having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person last habitually resided, and who is unable or unwilling to return to, and is unable or unwilling to avail himself or herself of the protection of, that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.

The alien bears the burden of establishing eligibility for asylum. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.5 (1988).

Under section 243(h) of the Act, the Attorney General does not have discretion and "shall not" deport an alien to a country if he determines that "such alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." The alien also bears the burden of establishing eligibility for withholding of deportation. 8 C.F.R. § 242.17(c) (1988); see also INS v. Stevic, 467 U.S. 407, 423 n.16 (1984). In INS v.