Matter of William Vv.
[…] A dispositional hearing was held, wherein respondent appeared with his parents and Law Guardian. Family Court placed respondent with the Department of Social Services for one year inasmuch as respondent, "while on probation, has continued to be physically and verbally aggressive towards others and continues to use illegal drugs."

Initially, we do not agree that respondent's admission was insufficient based upon his claim that Family Court did not follow certain requirements set forth in Family Ct Act § 321.3, including making the proper allocution of his parents. Notably, prior to accepting an admission of a violation of probation in the context of a juvenile delinquency proceeding, "`[Family C]ourt shall ... ascertain through allocution of the respondent and his parent or other person legally responsible for his care, if present, that (a) he committed the act or acts to which he is entering an admission, (b) he is voluntarily waiving his right to a fact-finding hearing, and (c) he is aware of the possible specific dispositional orders'" (Matter of Theodore N., 1 AD3d 828, 828-829 [2003], quoting Family Ct Act § 321.3 [1]; see Matter of John II., 31 AD3d 842, 842 [2006]; Matter of Donald NN., 9 AD3d 537, 537 [2004]).