MATTER OF WILLIAMS, 58 Van Natta 1487 (Or. Work. Comp. 6/20/2006)
[…] In October 2003, Dr. Kellogg filed a report of an aggravation of the original injury and on November 5, 2003, placed claimant on restricted duty. (Exs. 28, 29). On March 2, 2004, the employer accepted a C5-6 disc herniation.

(Ex. 33). Claimant underwent surgery for this condition in June 2004.

On February 16, 2005, claimant, pro se, filed a request for hearing, raising the issue of "supplemental pay." (Ex. 46). The request was received by Hearings Division on February 23, 2005.

The ALJ dismissed claimant's request for hearing, reasoning that it was not timely under ORS 656.319(6). That statute provides: "A hearing for failure to process or an allegation that the claim was processed incorrectly shall not be granted unless the request for hearing is filed within two years after the alleged action or inaction occurred."

Claimant argues that the two-year statutory limitation did not begin to run with the February 12, 2003 temporary disability payment, because the employer was not required to calculate supplemental disability, absent identification of the secondary employment on an "801 form."