Mattera v. Mattera
[…] The trial court also found that defendant's marital conduct was "nothing less than horrendous" and that the parties are "unable to maintain an amicable relationship for the sake of the [child], and therefore, an order of joint custody would be detrimental to the well-being of the [child]." Duke, 510 A.2d at 432. We conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in determining that joint custody was not in Stephanie's best interest and in awarding sole custody of the child to plaintiff.

Child Support

General Laws 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 15-5-16.2(a) provides that the Family Court "may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child to pay an amount based upon a formula and guidelines adopted by an administrative order of the family court." The general master awarded child support in the amount of $399 per week. The master arrived at this figure after first determining that application of the standard formula for computation of child support...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • Narragansett Elec. Co. v. Carbone