Matthews v. Centrus Energy Corp.
[…] See Pub. L. No. 100-408, 102 Stat. 1066 (1988) ; Neztsosie , 526 U.S. at 477, 119 S.Ct. 1430. Because the accident did not fit within the Act's definition of an "extraordinary nuclear occurrence," there was no mechanism to consolidate cases in federal court. Neztsosie , 526 U.S. at 477, 119 S.Ct. 1430 (citing S. Rep. 100-218, at 13 (1987)). Congress therefore provided federal district courts with original and removal jurisdiction over not just "extraordinary nuclear occurrences" but also "any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident." See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) ; Neztsosie , 526 U.S. at 477, 119 S.Ct. 1430. To spell out the contours of that latter category of cases, the Act, as amended, defined "public liability" as "any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident." 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w). The term "nuclear incident," in turn, was defined as: