Matthews v. HEIRS, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, DEV., ETC., Civ. No. 73-226.
[…] Judgments in United States District Courts constitute judgment liens in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1962 which provides:
"Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner and time . . ."(Emphasis supplied)
The applicable provisions of State law are found in 12 Oklahoma Statutes 1971 § 735 which provides:
Judgments in favor of the United States are subject to the same provisions concerning execution and dormancy as those in favor of private litigants.Custer v.