Matthews v. Port of New York Authority
[…] BILDER, J. S. C.

This is a motion by defendant Port Authority of New York and New Jersey (Port Authority) to dismiss a personal injury action on the ground plaintiff has failed to commence the action within one year from the accrual of the cause of action, as required by N.J.S.A. 32:1-163.

Plaintiff alleges she was injured on August 3, 1976 when she fell on an escalator located in a Port Authority facility the Journal Square PATH station. Suit was instituted on July 7, 1978, almost two years after the accident.

N.J.S.A. 32:1-163 provides as follows:

The foregoing consent is granted upon the condition that any suit, action or proceeding prosecuted or maintained under this act shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, and upon the further condition that in the case of any suit, action or proceeding for the recovery or payment of money, prosecuted or maintained under this act, a notice of claim shall have been served upon the Port Authority by or on behalf of the plaintiff or plaintiffs at least sixty days before such suit, action or proceeding is commenced. The provisions of this section shall not apply to claims arising out of provisions of any workmen's compensation law of either State.

By this statute New York and New Jersey have, within the limits set forth, waived the sovereign immunity with which the Port Authority would otherwise be cloaked.