Matthews v. United States
[…] Such is the import of the overt acts of conspiracy charged against these Appellants.

The Appellants Brown and Matthews bring on a wide ranging attack against their convictions and raise issues pertaining to both the merits and the constitutionality of the trial. Appellant Cook's attack is not dis-similar thereto and has been added to by a Supplemental Brief filed by Cook's appellate counsel at the direction of the Court and about which more later.

A.

THE APPEAL OF APPELLANTS BROWN AND MATTHEWS:

I.

1. The alleged violation of their rights under the Jencks Act, Title 18 U.S.C.A., Section 3500, for production of statements and reports of witnesses. The Act states:

"(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) to an agent of the Government shall be the subject of subpoena discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.
(b) After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.
(c) If the United States claims that any statement ordered to be produced under this section contains matter which does not relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order the United States to deliver such statement for the inspection of the court in camera. Upon such delivery the court shall excise the portions of such statement which do not relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness. With such material excised, the court shall then direct delivery of such statement to the defendant for his use. If, pursuant to such procedure, any portion of such statement is withheld from the defendant and the defendant objects to such withholding, and the trial is continued to an adjudication of the guilt of the defendant, the entire text of such statement shall be preserved by the United States and, in the event the defendant appeals, shall be made available to the appellate court for the purpose of determining the correctness of the ruling of the trial judge.