Mattis v. STATE UNIVERSITIES RET. SYSTEM, No. 96012
[…] The amount of the employer contribution was equal to 20% of the employee's highest annual salary multiplied by the number of years the employee was under 60.
Under a temporary amendment to the ERO provisions of section 15-136.2 in effect from July 1, 1993, to June 30, 1994, Mattis did not make an employee ERO contribution, as would normally have been required. Instead, Mattis' employer, SIU, made both the employee and employer contributions under section 15-136.2. SIU's one-time, lump-sum payment to SURS totaled $122,928.60.
Section 15-136(a) of the Pension Code sets forth four formulas, or rules, by which the amount of a participant's retirement annuity is determined. The statute provides that "[t]he amount of the retirement annuity shall be determined by whichever of the following rules is applicable and provides the largest annuity." 40 ILCS 5/15-136(a) (West 1992). In the case at bar, the parties agree that only Rules 1 and 2 are relevant. Under Rule 1, the retirement annuity is calculated based on the number of years of service and the final rate of earnings.