Mattis v. STATE UNIVERSITIES RET. SYSTEM, No. 96012
[…] Upon motion by defendants, Mattis' appeal was transferred to this court and consolidated with defendants' appeal. Mattis' appeal was docketed as cause No. 96114.
BACKGROUND
On June 17, 1993, Mattis elected to retire from SIU under the early retirement provisions of section 15-136.2 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/15-136.2 (West 1992)). Mattis' retirement began on May 15, 1994, when he was 55 years and 8 months old. If he had retired at this point without electing the early retirement option (ERO), his retirement annuity under Rules 1 and 3 of section 15-136 of the Pension Code would have been reduced by ½ of 1% for each month that he was under age 60. 40 ILCS 5/15-136(b) (West 1992). However, under section 136.2, which is titled "Early retirement without discount," Mattis could "avoid the early retirement reduction in retirement annuity specified under subsection (b) of Section 15-136" if, at the time of his application for retirement, he elected "to make a one time employee contribution to the System." 40 ILCS 5/15-136.2 (West 1992).