Mattison v. Poulen, 260-74
[…] Page 329

(4) whether or not the patient-plaintiff can be compelled to state under oath, under penalty of perjury, as to what his physician will testify in connection with the alleged injury; (5) whether any party may be required to obtain information which he does not have or have access to and make the same available to the other party. The last question raised we regard[134 Vt. 160] as separate and distinct from the privilege issues raised in the other questions of law submitted.

12 V.S.A. § 1612 is entitled 'Patients' privilege'. In subsection (a), it states, and we quote:

Unless the patient waives the privilege or unless the privilege is waived by an express provision of law, a person authorized to practice medicine or dentistry, or a registered professional or licensed practical nurse, shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.

This section of the statutes was enacted in the adjourned session of the Vermont General Assembly in 1973, with an effective date of July 1, 1974.