Mattson v. Commercial Credit Business Loans, Inc.
[…] "(a) The collateral is in the possession of the secured party pursuant to agreement, or the debtor has signed a security agreement * * *;

"(b) Value has been given; and

"(c) The debtor has rights in the collateral."

(Emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs cite two cases for the proposition that one without authorization to use collateral cannot grant a valid security interest in the property, Valu-U Const. Co. of S.D. v. Contractors, Inc., 213 Neb. 291, 328 N.W.2d 774, 777 (1983); Manger v. Davis, 619 P.2d 687, 693 (Utah 1980). This, plaintiffs contend, is consistent with ORS 72.4030(1), which provides in part:

"A purchaser of goods acquires all title which the transferor had or had power to transfer * * *. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value."

Plaintiffs' position is that although a voidable title may transfer a good title, a void title, which is what the converter West Coast had here, cannot pass any title.