Mauch v. Sd Dept. of Revenue and Regulation, 23966.
[…] Watertown Coop. Elevator Ass'n v. S.D. Dept. of Rev., 2001 SD 56, ¶ 10, 627 N.W.2d 167, 171.

II. Engineering Services Exemption Under SDCL 10-45-12.2

[¶ 9.] Four statutes govern sales taxation on engineering services. SDCL 10-45-4 imposes a broad sales tax on services in general:

There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered. Any service as defined by § 10-45-4.1 shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.

SDCL 10-45-4.1 defines "service" as "all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property." "Engineering services" are specifically captured by SDCL 10-45-5.2. However, SDCL 10-45-12.2 provides an exemption if the "engineering services" are classified in Group No. 871 of the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987 (SIC Manual) and they are for projects located entirely