Maus v. Bloss
[…] Prior to 1945 sec. 102.04(2), Stats. provided that the provisions of the Workmen's Compensation Act 'shall not apply to farmers or to farm labor.' By chapter 456 of the Laws of 1947 section 102.04(4), the term 'farmer' was amended by inserting the following:

"Farmer' means any person, firm and private corporation engaged in farming as defined. Operation of farm premises shall be deemed to be the planting and cultivating of the soil thereof; the raising and harvesting of agricultural, horticultural or arboricultural crops thereon; the raising, breeding, tending, training and management of live stock, bees, poultry, fur bearing animals, wild life or aquatic life, or their products, thereon; * * *.'

Thus, again, when the legislature...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Wenke v. Gehl Co.
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • July 7, 2004