Maxi Drug N., Inc. v. Comm'r, N.H. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) administers New Hampshire's state plan. DHHS' responsibilities include setting the rates of government reimbursement for providers of Medicaid goods and services. Pursuant to the state plan, the petitioners provide pharmaceuticals and pharmacy services to Medicaid customers, and are reimbursed for the pharmaceuticals by DHHS.

RSA 126–A:3, III(a) (2005) includes a requirement, which states:

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, and notwithstanding any fee, rate, or payment schedule established under the medical assistance program pursuant to RSA 161 and RSA 167 or any other fee, rate, or payment schedule for any other program of [DHHS], no provider shall bill or charge [DHHS] more than the provider's usual and customary charge ....

Subject to certain exceptions, "usual and customary" means "the lowest charge, fee, or rate charged by a provider for any product or service at the time such product or service was provided." RSA 126–A:3, III(b) (2005).