Maxwell v. State
[…] On the evening of the crimes, Officers English, Carlino, and Rosenfeld were wearing full police uniforms displaying their badges of office.

Having reviewed the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude that it was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to have found Maxwell guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the crimes for which he was convicted,2 including, for the reasons explained below, the crime of fleeing and eluding a police officer.

As for this latter crime, we must address Maxwell's contention that, under the interpretation of OCGA § 40-6-395 that he urges, the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction.3 For the reasons that follow, we disagree.

OCGA § 40-6-395 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.