May v. Caruso, Record No. 012560.
[…] McMunn v. Tatum, 237 Va. 558, 566, 379 S.E.2d 908, 912 (1989); accord Todd v. Williams, 242 Va. 178, 181, 409 S.E.2d 450, 452 (1991)

. In 1994, the General Assembly amended Code § 8.01-401.1. In relevant part, this amendment to Code § 8.01-401.1 provides:

To the extent ... relied upon by the expert witness in direct examination, statements contained in published treatises, periodicals or pamphlets on a subject of history, medicine or other science or art, established as a reliable authority by testimony or by stipulation shall not be excluded as hearsay. If admitted, the statements may be read into evidence but may not be received as exhibits. If the statements are to be introduced through an expert witness upon direct examination, copies of the statements shall be provided to opposing parties thirty days prior to trial unless otherwise ordered by the court.

In Weinberg v. Given, 252 Va. 221, 225, 476 S.E.2d 502, 504 (1996), we held that the 1994 amendment to Code § 8,01-401.1 "is clear and unambiguous."