Mayberry v. State
[…] Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and J. Anthony McLain & James F. Hampton, Sp. Asst. Attys. Gen., for appellee.

DeCARLO, Judge.

Appellant was indicted, convicted, and sentenced to thirteen months imprisonment for inciting Cecil Dupree to violate the Ethics Act. More specifically, he was found guilty, under § 13-9-40, Code of Alabama 1975, of inciting Dupree, the president of an independent telephone company regulated by the Public Service Commission [hereinafter "P. S. C."], to provide a prostitute for Ralph McLemore, Executive Director of the P. S. C., in violation of § 36-25-12, Code of Alabama 1975. The latter section provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"No person shall offer or give to a member or employee of a governmental agency, board, or commission that regulates a business with which such person is associated ... anything of value ... while the member or employee is associated with the regulatory agency, board or commission. Expenses associated with social entertainment afforded members and employees shall not be deemed a thing of value within the meaning of this section."

On June 25, 1979, appellant was an employee of South Central Bell Telephone Company [hereinafter "Bell"].