Mayer v. Harris, 48634
[…] On December 17, 1975, plaintiffs filed this action seeking recovery for pain, suffering, mental anguish, lost wages and medical expenses. On July 26, 1976, defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, alleging plaintiffs were subject to the Kansas Automobile Injury Reparations Act (K.S.A.1974 Supp. 40-3101, et seq. (now K.S.A.1977 Supp. 40-3101, et seq.)), and their injuries were not of the kind and nature which entitled them to bring suit against defendant. The trial court agreed and entered judgment for defendant.

K.S.A.1974 Supp. 40-3117, effective February 22, 1974, states:

"In any action for tort brought against the owner, operator or occupant of a motor vehicle or against any person legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such owner, operator or occupant, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Baker
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • 7 d5 Setembro d5 1990
    ...named insured that, under K.S.A. 40-3103(k), include medical benefits up to $2,000. Based upon the above-referenced statutes and Mayer v. Harris, 224 Kan. 231, Syl. p 1, 579 P.2d 715 (1978), we conclude that a nonresident owner of a motor vehicle operated on the highways of this state is su......
  • Dinesen v. Towle
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • 13 d5 Julho d5 1979
    ...and pecuniary losses resulting from the accident even though the threshold provisions of 40-3117 have not been met. Mayer v. Harris, 224 Kan. 231, 233, 579 P.2d 715 (1978). While the insurer may bring suit, this may only be done after the injured party has had eighteen months to act and has......
  • Key v. Clegg
    • United States
    • Kansas Court of Appeals
    • 11 d5 Janeiro d5 1980
    ...of such owner, operator or occupant, even when the threshold provisions of 1978 Supp. 40-3117 have not been met. Mayer v. Harris, 224 Kan. 231, 579 P.2d 715 (1978). The trial court emphasized that the jury had specifically found that the plaintiff did not suffer permanent injury. In reducin......
  • McGarry v. Skogley