Mayer v. Rusk
[…] In Flynn v. Rusk, and Aptheker v. Rusk, D.C., 219 F.Supp. 709, a three-judge Court of this Circuit upheld the constitutionality of Section 6. This Court agrees with the decision of that Court.
It is clear that the Secretary of State has the statutory authority to refuse to process an incomplete application for a passport if the information required on the application is proper and authorized by law. The provisions of 22 U.S.C. § 213 state:
"Before a passport is issued to any person by or under authority of the United States such person shall subscribe to and submit a written application duly verified by his oath * * * which said application shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport." (Emphasis supplied)
By State Department regulation information regarding membership in the Communist Party is required to complete the application.