Mayhue's Super Liquor Store, Inc. v. DON MEIKLEJOHN
[…] Whatever the Court said, even perceptive counsel appealing a dismissal by one judge or by three would have trouble ruling on the possibility that he was going to the wrong court, and hence might feel that prudence required appeals to both this Court and the Supreme Court. See C. Wright, Federal Courts § 50 (1970); Currie, note 5, supra.

II.

The Appellant seeks to enjoin the enforcement of portions of Florida's "Tied House Evil" statutes, Florida Statutes. § 561.42 et seq., F.S.A. This Act in general terms prohibits a manufacturer or distributor from having a financial interest in the business of a licensed vendor and from assisting such vendors "by any gift, or loan of money or property of any description or by the giving of any rebates of any kind whatsoever." Retail vendors were prohibited from accepting, either "directly or indirectly", such loans or gifts or rebates.