Maynard v. Narragansett Indian Tribe
[…] In order to implement this agreement, state and federal legislatures passed two statutes. Congress passed the Rhode Island Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1701 et seq.; Rhode Island passed the Narragansett Indian Land Management Corporation Act, R.I.Gen.L. § 37-18-1 et seq.

It is in this hodge-podge of overlapping state and federal statutes that plaintiff finds the alleged express waiver of common law tribal sovereign immunity. 25 U.S.C. § 1708 states:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the settlement lands shall be subject to the civil and criminal laws and jurisdiction of the State of Rhode Island.

This provision, plaintiff argues, represents Congress' express abrogation of the Tribe's sovereign immunity.

The Tribe has three responses to this argument. (1) Section 1708 was passed five years prior to federal recognition of the Tribe.