Mayor & City Council of Ocean City v. Comm'rs of Worcester Cnty.
[…] TP § 6-305(b), (c).8 If, on the other hand, the county is not listedin TP § 6-305(b), but the municipality "demonstrates that it performs services or programs instead of similar county services or programs," then the county "may" grant a tax setoff to the municipal corporation, which is to say, the tax setoff and its magnitude is optional.