Mayor of Cadillac v. Blackburn
[…] Rather, the statute plainly provides that where, as here, respondent answers the mayor's notice of removal within 10 days, the notice results in only a suspension of the commissioner during the removal proceedings. When the commissioner subject to removal timely answers the notice, the statute places the burden of going forward on the mayor, who must file “a petition setting forth in full the reason for said removal and praying for the confirmation by said circuit court of the action of the mayor in so removing the said commissioner.” MCL 38.504. If the mayor fails to file a petition for confirmation of the removal decision within 10 days after the commissioner's answer, the “commissioner shall immediately resume his position as a member of the civil service commission.” Id. On the timely filing of the petition, “the commissioner so suspended shall remain suspended until a hearing is had upon the petition of the mayor.” Id.