Mayor v. Azar
[…] L. No. 91-572, 84 Stat. 1504 (Dec. 24, 1970). Under Title X, the Secretary of HHS ("Secretary") is

authorized to make grants to and enter into contracts with public or nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents).

42 U.S.C. § 300(a). "Grants and contracts made under this subchapter shall be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may promulgate," id . § 300a-4(a), and HHS has never allowed grantees to use Title X funds to "provide" abortions as a method of family planning, e.g. , 42 C.F.R. § 59.5(a)(5) (2000) ; see id. § 59.9 (2000).1