Mays v. Mullins
[…] Evans , 347 Ark. 383, 64 S.W.3d 746(2002);Hughes v. Hughes , 251 Ark. 63, 471 S.W.2d 355(1971).In determining the fairness or equity of the agreement, the court may consider the parties' respective stations in life, their experiences and educations, and their knowledge of financial and legal matters.Banks , supra;Gooch , supra.

At issue here is the enforcement of a premarital agreement, governed by Arkansas Code Annotated section 9–11–406, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive after consulting with legal counsel, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
....
(c) An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.

This law places the burden on the party contesting the agreement to prove its invalidity.Branch v. Branch , 2016 Ark. App. 613, 508 S.W.3d 911.To prevail under this statute, it was Kathy's burden to establish either that she did not execute the agreement voluntarily, or that all of the following existed: (1) that the agreement was unconscionable; (2) that, before the execution of the premarital agreement, she was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of Sedrick's property or his financial obligations; (3) that, before the execution of the premarital agreement, she did not voluntarily and expressly waive, after consulting with legal counsel, in writing, any right to disclosure of Sedrick's property or financial obligations beyond the disclosures provided; and (4) that, before the execution of the premarital agreement, she did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of Sedrick's property or financial obligations.Id. at 3–4, 508 S.W.3d at 914–15.