Maytag Corp. v. Navistar Int'l Transp. Corp.
[…] See In re Erie Lackawanna Ry., 803 F.2d 881 (6th Cir. 1986). The second point concerns the general law of corporate obligations. Debts do not pass to those who buy assets (unless contracts provide for this transfer), though shareholders may be liable up to the amount of a net distribution when a corporation dissolves, see Model Business Corporation Act sec.14.07(d)(2), and federal law does not displace the norm that corporate liability ends with the corporation's existence. Section 113(a)(1) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (cercla), 42 U.S.C. sec.9613(a)(1), permits a person who has paid for a cleanup to obtain contribution "from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 107(a)"; sec.107(a)(2) in turn allows recovery from "any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardous substance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of" (emphasis added).* A buyer or distributee of a polluter's assets does not qualify under