Mazel v. Las Cruces Abstract & Title Co. (In re Lamey)
[…] NMSA § 59A-16-2. A person "who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of [the UIPA] by an insurer or agent" may recoveractual damages. NMSA § 59A-16-30. Attorney's fees and punitive damages may also be awarded under certain circumstances. Id.; NMRA Civ. UJI 13-1718.

C. The Misrepresentation Claim.

URELC1 asserts that Fidelity violated two sections of the UIPA. The first is § 59A-16-4(A),2 which provides:

No person shall make, publish, issue or circulate any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation or comparison which:
A. misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any policy;
. . .

URELC argues that Fidelity violated this section when it issued the Owner's Policy without obtaining a release of the KZRV Mortgage. URELC asserts:

Fidelity stated that it would issue policies if the Requirements were complied with.