Mbi Energy Servs. v. Hoch
[…] The SPD also includes a provision entitled "Rights of Subrogation, Reimbursement and Assignment," which is the subject of this appeal. This provision requires a Plan member to "reimburse the Claims Administrator on behalf of the Group to the full extent of any benefits paid by the Claims Administrator, not to exceed the amount of the recovery," if the member "makes any recovery from a third party." Hoch maintains that this reimbursement provision is not binding because it is found only in the SPD, which he argues is distinct from and cannot constitute the Plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (requiring a summary plan description to "reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan " (emphasis added)). MBI counters that, despite its label, the terms of the SPD in fact comprise the Plan.

We previously addressed this question in Gamboa , which rejected the argument that a summary plan description cannot serve as a plan.