Mbi Energy Servs. v. Hoch
[…] Each plan must also

(1) provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a funding policy and method consistent with the objectives of the plan and the requirements of [ERISA],
(2) describe any procedure under the plan for the allocation of responsibilities for the operation and administration of the plan ... ,
(3) provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan, and
(4) specify the basis on which payments are made to and from the plan.

Id. § 1102(b). ERISA further requires that participants and beneficiaries be given a "summary plan description." Id. § 1022(a). The summary plan description "shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan." Id.

ERISA allows a fiduciary such as MBI to bring an action for equitable relief to enforce the terms of an employee benefit plan. See id. § 1132(a)(3). But Hoch argues that the Plan’s terms do not authorize MBI to seek reimbursement of the benefits it paid him.