MC West, Inc. v. Lewis
[…] Central Alabama Paving, Inc. v. James, 499 F.Supp. 629, 639 (M.D.Ala.1980). This Court is in complete agreement with that approach and therefore no further inquiry into the financial effect of the regulations is necessary.

Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Plaintiffs claim that the regulations violate the competitive bidding requirement of the Federal Highway Act, 23 U.S.C. § 112(b), which provides that "contracts for the construction of each project shall be awarded only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility." Id. (emphasis added). Because the Secretary's regulations are in themselves definitions of responsiveness, plaintiffs' challenge to the regulations as violative of this statute is without merit. See Central Alabama Paving, Inc. v. James, supra, at 633.