McAdory v. M.N.S. & Assocs., LLC
[…] Because the statute is broadly remedial, we liberally construe the FDCPA in favor of consumers. See Hernandez v. Williams, Zinman & Parham PC , 829 F.3d 1068, 1078–79 (9th Cir. 2016).

The FDCPA applies to debt collectors, which the statute defines in two alternative ways: (1) "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts," or (2) "[any person] who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another."1 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) ; see also Schlegel , 720 F.3d at 1208. We refer to the first definition as the "principal purpose" prong (those engaged in "any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts"), and we refer to the second definition as the "regularly collects" prong (those "who regularly collect[ ] ... debts owed or due another").

15 U.S.C. § 1692a. McAdory’s operative complaint alleged that DNF qualified as a debt collector under the principal purpose prong.