McAlister v. Property and Cas. Ins. Guar.
[…] The trial court did not identify what it considered to be the "final" order of liquidation, and we cannot discern what the trial court meant from the record provided. Nevertheless, we disagree with the trial court's conclusion that "the order of liquidation" in § 3615(a)(1) is susceptible to more than one interpretation.

¶ 9. The phrase "order of liquidation" was added to § 3615(a)(1) in 2002, replacing the language "determination of insolvency." 2001, No. 95 (Adj.Sess.), § 2. While it is true that the Guaranty Association Act does not expressly define "order of liquidation," the same legislative act amending § 3615 also amended the definition of an "insolvent insurer" in § 3612(5) to mean an insurer "against whom a final order of liquidation has been entered with a finding of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction in the insurer's state of domicile." 2001, No. 95 (Adj.Sess.), § 1. Although it appears that the different statutory phrasing of "final order of liquidation" in § 3612(5) and "the order of liquidation" in § 3615(a)(1) may have caused some confusion for the trial court, we find nothing in the Guaranty Association Act that would lead