McAlister v. Property and Cas. Ins. Guar.
[…] Id. § 3615(a)(3).

¶ 5. To the extent of its statutory obligations, VPCIGA is deemed to be the insurer on "covered claims" and has "all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent." Id. § 3615(a)(2). VPCIGA's obligation is limited to the insolvent insurer's obligation under the policy from which the claim arises. Int'l Collection Serv. v. Vt. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 150 Vt. 630, 631, 555 A.2d 978, 978 (1988); see also 8 V.S.A. § 3612(4)(B) (defining "[c]overed claim" as "an unpaid claim ... which arises out of and is in an amount not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which [the Act] applies"). In addition to certain monetary limits, the Act provides the following express limitations to VPCIGA's obligations: