McAlister v. Property and Cas. Ins. Guar.
[…] As we have often noted, "[i]t is a well-established canon of statutory construction that statutes relating to the same subject matter should be construed together and read in pari materia, if at all possible." Munson v. City of S. Burlington, 162 Vt. 506, 509, 648 A.2d 867, 869 (1994). The liquidation statutes provide that the Commissioner of the Department of Banking, Insurance, Securities, and Health Care Administration may petition the superior court for an order of liquidation, 8 V.S.A. § 7056, or a judicial declaration of insolvency, id. § 7057(d). Section 7057, entitled "Liquidation orders" provides that "[a]n order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall appoint the commissioner and his or her successors in office liquidator and shall direct the liquidator forthwith to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Rli Ins. Co. v. Klonsky
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Vermont
    • February 11, 2011
    ...contract, [a court will] look at all the provisions of a contract together and view the policy in its entirety.”