McAlister v. Property and Cas. Ins. Guar.
[…] ¶ 4. We begin with a brief discussion of VPCIGA's role under Vermont's Guaranty Association Act. VPCIGA is a nonprofit, unincorporated legal entity created by the Act to provide a limited amount of substitute insurance coverage when an insurer becomes insolvent. 8 V.S.A. §§ 3613, 3615. Membership in the association is compulsory for all insurers writing policies and transacting business in this state. Id. § 3613. The costs of satisfying VPCIGA's statutory obligations for insolvent insurers are distributed among all member insurers. Id. § 3615(a)(3).

¶ 5. To the extent of its statutory obligations, VPCIGA is deemed to be the insurer on "covered claims" and has "all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent." Id. § 3615(a)(2). VPCIGA's obligation is limited to the insolvent insurer's obligation under the policy from which the claim arises. Int'l Collection Serv. v. Vt. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar.