McAlister v. Schick
[…] Consequently, plaintiff allegedly received unspecified injuries and suffers from a right pneumothorax.

The court dismissed the complaint with prejudice for failure to comply with requirements of section 2-622 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-622). The appellate court affirmed the dismissal. (203 Ill.App.3d 1105 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).) Plaintiff's petition for leave to appeal to this court was allowed (134 Ill.2d R. 315(a)).

The sole issue presented for review is whether section 2-622 of the Code is unconstitutional. This provision is applicable to "any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-622(a).)