Mcarthur v. Mental Health Care Inc./summit Claims Ctr.
[…] Claimant's attorney acknowledged that chapter 440 did not specifically provide for that sanction, but argued, in effect, that the JCC had inherent authority to make findings on the issue of fraud by the E/C and its attorney and impose appropriate sanctions. The JCC did not make any findings on this issue in the final order.
Section 440.105(4)(b)1. provides that it is unlawful for “any person ... [t]o knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter.” A person who violates this statute is subject to criminal, civil, and administrative penalties. See § 440.09(4)(a), 440.105(4)(f), 440.106, Fla. Stat.
The process by which an employee may be sanctioned for violating section 440.105 is set forth in section 440.09(4).