Mcarthur v. Mental Health Care Inc./summit Claims Ctr., No. 1D09-4299.
[…] Claimant's attorney acknowledged that chapter 440 did not specifically provide for that sanction, but argued, in effect, that the JCC had inherent authority to make findings on the issue of fraud by the E/C and its attorney and impose appropriate sanctions. The JCC did not make any findings on this issue in the final order.
Section 440.105(4)(b)1. provides that it is unlawful for “any person ... [t]o knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Superior Fence & Rail Of North Fla. v. Lucas, No. 5D09-4213.
...intervenor has a direct and immediate interest in the litigation such that the intervenor “will either gain or lose by the direct legal 35 So.3d 105 operation and effect of the judgment.”