McArthur v. State (In re Ryerson's Estate)
[…] Manitowoc, 1937, 225 Wis. 401, 274 N.W. 291.

To the same effect are the decisions in other jurisdictions: State ex rel. State Highway Comm. v. Stoddard Gin Co., Mo. App.1933, 62 S.W.2d 940;Appeal by Borough of Millbourne, 1938, 329 Pa. 321, 198 A. 49;McCallister v. Sappingfield, 1914, 72 Or. 422, 144 P. 432;Louisville & N. R. Co. v. R. E. E. De Montluzin Co., 1928, 166 La. 211, 116 So. 854;Palmer v. Penobscot Lumbering Ass'n, 1897, 90 Me. 193, 38 A. 108. See cases cited 26 Words and Phrases, Perm.Ed., p. 562 et seq.

This Court had occasion to consider sec. 70.32, Stats.1921, in State ex rel. Northwestern Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Weiher, 1922, 177 Wis. 445, 188 N.W. 598. The language of that section was: “Real property shall be valued by the assessor from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale” etc.