McAvoy v. Internal Revenue Service, G 79-266 CA 6.
[…] See, e. g., Santini v. United States, 1979 Fed.Taxes (PH) (43 A.F.R.T.2d) ¶ 79885; Haskin v. United States, supra at 304; Canon v. United States, supra.
In this proceeding, it is undisputed that the government has the burden of proof as to whether the making of the termination assessment is reasonable. A termination assessment may be made under 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(1) when the Secretary of the Treasury finds that a taxpayer "designs quickly . . . to do any . . . act . . . tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partially ineffectual proceedings to collect the income tax for the current or the immediately preceding taxable year . . .." The legislative history of section 7429 indicates that a termination assessment under 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a)(1) is reasonable when at least one of the following three conditions is met: