Mcbride Cotton and Cattle Corp. v. Veneman
[…] Importantly, these provisions govern only when the debtor itself receives payments from the CCC. By their plain language, these provisions refer to the CCC's authority to collect debts owed by the actual entity receiving payments, not debts owed by the shareholder of an entity receiving amounts payable from the CCC.5

To conduct administrative offset against a non-debtor entity, the CCC relies on § 1403.7(q), which provides that "[a]ny action taken [by the CCC] by the provisions of this section may be taken: (1)[a]gainst a debtor's pro rata share of payments due any entity which the debtor participates in, either directly or indirectly, as determined by CCC." (emphasis added). This provision allows the CCC to assess if the debtor "participates" in an entity, and conduct a pro rata administrative offset against that entity if it so determines.