Mcbride Cotton and Cattle Corp. v. Veneman
[…] Def.'s Memorandum [Doc. # 115] at 6.4 Therefore, the Court must determine if the CCC was authorized by statutory authority or by the terms of the contract to conduct the administrative offset.

(1) Does the CCC have the authority to collect debts owed to the FSA against non-debtors under 15 U.S.C. § 714?

The Secretary's first argument is that the CCC offset the payments pursuant to its own statutory and regulatory authority. The Secretary relies on 7 C.F.R § 1403.7, which governs the CCC's "[c]ollection by administrative offset." Section 1403.7 clearly contemplates that the CCC may collect debts that are due to other agencies. For example, § 1403.7(j)(1) provides that "[d]ebts due any agency other than CCC shall be offset against amounts payable by CCC to a debtor when an agency of the U.S. Government has submitted a written request [complying with number of procedures]." (emphasis added). Section 1403.7(1) lists the priority of debts that should be collected by offset, with debts to the CCC ranked ahead of debts to other agencies of the USDA, in turn ranked ahead of debts to other government agencies.