McBryde v. Committee to Rev. Cir. Council Conduct, CIV.A.98-2457 CKK.
[…] S.Rep. No. 96-362, at 5. The ultimate question before the Court is whether these procedures violate the Constitution, both on their face and as they were applied to Judge McBryde.

A. The Statutory Scheme

In this section, the Court shall present a brief overview of those statutory provisions at issue in this litigation. Section 372(c)(1) permits any person alleging that a district judge "has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" to file a written complaint with the chief judge of the circuit. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(1). In the alternative, § 372(c)(1) allows the chief judge to "identify" a complaint on the basis of information available to him or her. Id. Upon expeditious review of a complaint, the chief judge has three options: he may dismiss the complaint, see id. § 372(c)(3)(A); conclude the proceeding, see id. § 372(c)(3)(B); or initiate an investigation by appointing a special committee, see id. § 372(c)(4)(A).

If the chief judge decides to appoint a special committee to investigate the charge, the committee "shall conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary, and shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report thereon with the judicial council of the circuit." Id. § 372(c)(5). After the special committee files its report, the Act empowers the judicial council to respond in a number of ways. If it appears necessary, the judicial council may conduct an additional investigation pursuant to § 372(c)(6)(A).