McCabe v. Medex
[…] In other words, the employee had to remain employed with [appellee] to receive the incentive pay." Inherent in its argument is the view that this wage does not constitute a commission, per se, but, instead, it should be analogized to a holiday bonus, because payment served as a reward to appellant for staying through the payment date.

In its opinion dated February 20, 2001, the trial court agreed with appellee, finding the controlling statute to be § 3-505 of the Act, which states:

Each employer shall pay an employee or the authorized representative of an employee all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.

Positing that L.E. § 3-505 is "entirely clear and unambiguous," the trial court reasoned that an employer must only pay those wages which are due and that "[i]ncentive pay is not due until all of the conditions for its payment are met."