McCahan v. Brennan
[…] The words of a statute provide ‘the most reliable evidence of its intent....’ 9 When the Legislature has clearly expressed its intent in the language of the statute, no further construction is required or permitted.10

III. ANALYSIS

Generally, governmental agencies in Michigan are statutorily immune from tort liability.11 However, because the government may voluntarily subject itself to liability, it may also place conditions or limitations on the liability imposed.12 One such condition on the right to sue the state is the notice provision of the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6431, which provides in full:

(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.

(2) Such claim or notice shall designate any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency of the state involved in connection with such claim, and a copy of such claim or notice shall be furnished to the clerk at the time of the filing of the original for transmittal to the attorney general and to each of the departments, commissions,boards, institutions, arms or agencies designated.

(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.

Thus, MCL 600.6431 sets forth several requirements that must be met in order to bring suit against a governmental entity in derogation of governmental immunity. Pursuant to subsection (1), [n]o claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant files “in the office of the clerk of the court of claims” either a written claim or a written notice of intent to file a claim within one year.