McCall Stock Farms, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The alter ego doctrine was firmly established in common law jurisprudence before enactment of the Debt Collection Act. The discretionary nature of the power so clearly conferred upon agencies to effect offsets in pursuing federal fiscal interests lends itself to the incorporation of the ad hoc, substance-over-form analysis underlying the determination in any particular case to employ the alter ego doctrine when implementing an administrative offset. See id. at 8898 (codified at 7 C.F.R. Sec. 102.3) ("... determination [to offset is] to be made on a case-by-case basis, in the exercise of sound discretion. Agencies ... consider not only whether administrative offset can be accomplished, both practically and legally, but also whether offset is best suited to further and protect all of the Government's interests.") (emphasis added).

Certainly in these particular circumstances, we will not challenge SBA's administrative interpretation of the Debt Collection Act to permit invocation of the alter ego doctrine in aid of the administrative offsets challenged by the McCalls.